CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B85108

Mr. Arlien Casillas
Memtek Products, Inc.
10100 Pioneer Blvd, STE# 110
Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook computer light from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Casillas:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a notebook computer light that is specifically designed and used with notebook/laptop computers. This model, part number 3202-4300, is designed to attach to notebook computers by plugging the light in through the PS/2 keyboard port of the computer. It enhances visibility in darkly lit environments, by illuminating the keyboard or document.

The computer light incorporates a 5V,200ma lamp, a flexible cable that can be twisted, and a 7 prong keyboard connector plug. Fully extended, this accessory light is approximately 18" in length, and weighs 2.8 ounces. This computer light can only be used with portable computers, noting its dedicated connector plug.

Noting the Explanatory Notes for Heading 8473, this computer light would meet the definition of an accessory for an ADP machine, since it enhances the function of the notebook/laptop computer. Consideration under HTS number 9405 would thus be precluded, since that provision precludes articles elsewhere specified or included. The applicable subheading for the portable computer light will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division